Customer support agents at computers with headsets in a contact centre

Industry case study: energy and utilities, Australia

Alinta Energy Generates $650,000 in Savings Through Outsourcing

Alinta Energy improved customer service performance and reduced operating friction by modernising its contact centre platform while running a distributed service model across Australian contact centres and an offshore team in the Philippines.

After the platform migration

Three Australian contact centres and one in the Philippines

Savings over three years
$650K
Lower average speed of answer
66%
Better service level
17%
Customer satisfaction
90%
Employee NPS
+24
Messaging traffic
3×

Alinta Energy reported $650,000 in savings over three years after modernising its contact centre platform, while running customer service across three Australian contact centres and an offshore team in the Philippines.

Alinta Energy is one of Australia's largest energy retailers and generators, serving more than 1.1 million residential and business customers. Around 760 agents across four sites handle about two million calls and 250,000 emails a year.

The Alinta Energy contact centre story shows that service model and platform often need to change together.

The challenge: a large service operation on ageing technology

Alinta needed to support a customer-centric, digital-first strategy across a service footprint spanning Australia and Manila. Its on-premises contact centre technology was getting in the way:

  • The platform was nearing the end of support
  • Frequent upgrades caused downtime and disruption
  • API integration limits made new digital features harder to add
  • Customers increasingly expected self-service, web messaging and smooth movement across channels

The solution: one cloud platform across four sites

Customer operations continued across three Australian contact centres and one offshore facility in the Philippines. Alinta migrated all four sites to Genesys Cloud, with implementation by Datacom and AWS also listed as a partner.

The new platform added

  • Outbound dialling and self-service IVR
  • Agent-assisted payment flows
  • Web messaging and predictive engagement
  • Workforce engagement tools
  • Automated employee onboarding through Microsoft Active Directory

How the rollout was managed

  • Designed, configured and deployed in 18 weeks
  • Six weeks of hypercare for more than 800 staff
  • Employees involved early in testing and feedback
  • Training delivered onsite and remotely

A stable go-live

Datacom reported only 83 issues across nearly 10,000 calls in the first four days after go-live.

A later onshore shift

A separate 2021 report noted that Alinta moved its east coast customer service call centre from the Philippines to Morwell, creating 230 jobs over about six months. The company was redesigning how its customer operations were structured, not only the platform underneath them.

The results: $650,000 in savings and faster service

Reported results after implementation
MeasureResult
Average speed of answer66% decrease
Service level17% improvement
Handle time6% reduction
Customer satisfaction90%
Employee Net Promoter Score+24 points
Messaging traffic3× increase
Savings over three years$650,000

Alinta also reported meeting its grade of service targets every month after implementation, with better workforce planning, queue management, call insights, speech and text analytics, and customer journey visibility.

Is a distributed contact centre model right for your business?

It tends to work best when:

  • Call and email volumes run high across several sites
  • Ageing contact centre technology is limiting digital channels
  • You need to manage cost while lifting service levels

Read more about offshore voice and contact centre coordinators and offshore teams for energy and utilities operations.

This case study is based on publicly available information, including Datacom's implementation account and a 2021 media report.

Strengthen the service model behind your contact centre

If call volumes, billing queries and account servicing are stretching your team, we'll help you work out where offshore support fits.

Get Started With Confidence

When your platform is secure and your risk is managed, you can scale your marketing with total confidence. Offshore 24/7 secures that capital protection for you.

Web Dev

Michael C.

Web Dev

Real Estate VA

Karen P.

Real Estate VA

Property Manager

Ranilyn G.

Property Manager

Accountant

Mary D.

Auditor & Accountant

Testimonials - Offshore 24/7

What Our Clients Say About Us

Hundreds of Australian businesses have used Offshore 24/7 to hire offshore staff in the Philippines — from their first virtual assistant to full offshore departments. Here's what they say.

"Working with Offshore 24/7 has been a fantastic experience for us. We’ve brought five new team members on board through them, and I couldn’t be happier with the results. Each of our new hires has shown a strong work ethic and fits in perfectly with our team. Ben and Jen, our go-to contacts, have been incredible throughout the entire process. They’re always just a call or email away and have been incredibly supportive and responsive. Their dedication really made the hiring process smooth and stress-free. If you’re looking for a reliable staffing partner, I strongly recommend Offshore 24/7. They’ve been a game-changer for us!"

Apartments Plus & The Property Business

"Working with Offshore 24/7 has been an outstanding experience for our company. Their professionalism and deep understanding of our needs led to the perfect placement of an exceptional staff member who has significantly contributed to our team's success. From the outset, Offshore 24/7 took the time to thoroughly understand our company culture and specific requirements. They provided a curated list of candidates, each of whom was not only highly qualified but also a great fit for our team. Their keen insight and attention to detail were evident throughout the recruitment process. Highly recommend the team at Offshore 24/7 when looking to place a staff member located overseas."

Aussie Property

"We were struggling to find a reliable lead generation partner until I discovered Offshore 247. Their team's expertise and dedication transformed our sales pipeline, within weeks, we saw a significant increase in qualified leads, resulting in substantial revenue growth, Offshore 247's professionalism, communication, and customized solutions exceeded my expectations, their ability to understand our unique needs and adapt their strategies accordingly has been invaluable, we highly recommend Offshore 247 to any business seeking efficient and effective lead generation solutions, their partnership has been a game-changer for our company."

My Business Plus

Get in Touch

Ready to scale your team?

Fill out the form and our team will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your virtual assistant needs. Let's find the perfect fit for your business.

Fast Response

We'll get back to you within 24 hours.

Tailored Matching

We hand-pick candidates for your specific needs.

Contact Us